Wigan Athletic’s progress over the years in the FA Cup.

DateOpponentH/AScoreAttScorers
2010-2011
8/1Hull City (3)A3-210,483Diame 2, McManaman
29/1Bolton Wanderers (4)A0-014,950 
16/2Bolton Wanderers (4R)H0-17,515 
2009-2010
2/1Hull City (3)H4-15,335N’Zogbia 2, McCarthy, Sinclair
23/1Notts County (4)A2-29,073Scotland, Watson
2/2Notts County (4R)H0-25,519 
2008-2009
3/1Tottenham Hotspur (3)A1-334,040Camara
2007-2008
5/1Sunderland (3)A3-020,886Scharner, McShane (o.g.), Cotterill
26/1Chelsea (4)H1-214,166Sibierski
2006-2007
6/1Portsmouth (3)A1-214,336McCulloch
2005-2006
7/1Leeds United (3)H1-110,980Conolly
17/1Leeds United (3R)A3-315,421Johansson, Roberts J. 2 (AET Wigan win 4-2 on penalties FT 2-2)
28/1Manchester City (4)A0-130,811 
2004-2005
8/1Derby County (3)A1-214,457Mahon
2003-2004
3/1West Ham United (3)H1-211,793Quinn og
2002-2003
16/11Hereford United (1)A1-04,005Green
7/12Luton Town (2)H3-04,544Ellington 2, Flynn
4/1Stoke City (3)A0-39,618 
2001-2002
17/11Canvey Island (1)H0-13,671 
2000-2001
18/11Dorchester Town (1)H3-13,883Roberts, Bidstrup, McIvor og
12/12Notts County (2)H1-13,886Ashcroft
19/12Notts County (2R)A1-23,886Kilford (AET 90 min 1-1)
1999-2000
30/10Cambridge City (1)A2-04,024Barlow 2 (At JJB)
20/11Wycombe Wanderers (2)A2-22,992Haworth 2
30/11Wycombe Wanderers (2R)H2-13,967Liddell, Haworth
11/12Wolverhampton Wanderers (3)H0-110,531 
1998-1999
14/11Blackpool (1)H4-34,640Greenall, Haworth, Barlow, Lowe
5/12Notts County (2)A1-13,591Jones
15/12Notts County (2R)H0-03,292Notts County won 4-2 on penalties
1997-1998
15/11Carlisle United (1)A1-05,182Jones
6/12York City (2)H2-14,021Martinez, Lee
3/1Blackburn Rovers (3)A2-422,042Lee, Lowe
1996-1997
16/11Blackpool (1)A0-15,465 
1995-1996
11/11Runcorn (1)A1-12,844Martinez
21/11Runcorn (1R)H4-23,224Martinez, Diaz, Leonard, og
2/12Barrow (2)A4-03,500Black 2, Diaz, Martinez
6/1Walsall (3)A0-15,672 
1994-1995
11/11Spennymoor United (1)H4-02,183Carragher 2, Kilford, Leonard
3/12Altrincham (2)A0-13,020 
1993-1994
12/11Leek Town (1)A2-22,785Morton, Skipper
30/11Leek Town (1R)H3-01,804Duffy, McKearney (pen), og
4/12Scarborough (2)H1-01,837Gavin
8/1Grimsby Town (3)A0-14,488 
1992-1993
14/11Carlisle United (1)H3-12,963Dalziel og, Powell, Williams og
15/12Bury (2)H1-13,764Griffiths B.
2/1Bury (2R)A0-15,136 
1991-1992
16/11Portsmouth (3)A2-01,889Pilling, Worthington
7/12Stockport County (2)H2-04,168Griffiths, Powell
5/1Notts County (3)A0-25,913 
1990-1991
17/11Carlisle United (1)H5-03,947Griffiths 2, Woods, Rimmer 2
8/12Hartlepool United (2)H2-02,492Page, Griffiths
5/1Coventry City (3)A1-110,802Patterson
9/1Coventry City (3R)H0-17,429 
1989-1990
19/11Mansfield Town (1)H2-03,087Page, Hilditch
9/12Carlisle United (2)H2-04,151Johnson A., Griffiths B.
6/1Watford (3)A0-210,069 
1988-1989
19/11Hartlepool United (1)A0-22,476 
1987-1988
14/11Altrincham (1)A2-04,004Butler, Campbell
5/12Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)H1-35,879Hilditch
1986-1987
15/11Lincoln City (1)H3-13,547Griffiths, Lowe 2
6/12Darlington (2)A5-02,552Campbell 2, Jewell 2, Thompson
19/1Gillingham (3)H2-13,549Thompson, Campbell
31/1Norwich City (4)H1-08,095Jewell
21/2Hull City (5)H3-011,453Thompson, Jewell, Campbell
14/3Leeds United (QF)H0-212,250 
1985-1986
16/11Doncaster Rovers (1)H4-13,315Lowe 2, Aspinall, Newell
7/12Runcorn (2)A1-13,310Knowles
10/12Runcorn (2R)H4-03,390Newell, Methven 2, og
4/1Bournemouth (3)H3-04,185Kelly, Methven, Aspinall
25/1Southampton (4)A0-314,462 
1984-1985
17/11Wrexham (1)A2-02,527Langley, Newell
8/12Northwich Victoria (2)H2-15,099Newell, Johnson S. (pen)
5/1Chelsea (3)A2-216,220Newell, Jewell
26/12Chelsea (3R)H0-59,708 
1983-1984
19/11Bradford City (1)A0-04,599 
28/11Bradford City (1R)H4-23,471Taylor 2, Bruce 2
10/12Whitby Town (2)H1-04,599Taylor
7/1West Ham United (3)A0-116,000 
1982-1983
21/11Telford United (1)H0-04,805 
23/11Telford United (1R)A1-25,085Butler
1981-1982
21/11Hartlepool United (1)H2-25,303Methven, Quinn
25/11Hartlepool United (1R)A0-13,739 
1980-1981
22/11Chesterfield (1)H2-28,896Houghton 2
25/11Chesterfield (1R)A0-28,372 
1979-1980
24/11Blackpool (1)A1-111,277Methven
28/11Blackpool (1R)H2-014,589Corrigan, Gore
15/12Northwich Victoria (2)A3-0 Abandoned due to fog
5/1Northwich Victoria (2)A2-25,249Gore, Hinnigan
7/1Northwich Victoria (2R)H1-011,298Brownbill
14/1Chelsea (3)A1-022,300Gore
26/1Everton (4)A0-351,863 
1978-1979
25/11Bury (1)H2-210,142Gore, Houghton
29/11Bury (1R)A1-49,339Moore
1977-1978
5/11Marine (4Q)A3-0 Ward, Moore, Gore
26/11York City (1)H1-06,289Wilkie
17/12Sheffield Wednesday (2)H1-013,871Whittle
7/1Birmingham City (3)A0-429,202 
1976-1977
20/11Matlock Town (1)A0-2  
1975-1976
22/11Matlock Town (1)H4-1 Wilkinson 2, Rogers, Worswick
13/12Sheffield Wednesday (2)A0-212,436 
1974-1975
2/11Kidderminster Harriers (4Q)H4-0 Worswick 2, Sutherland, Rogers
23/11Shrewsbury Town (1)A1-1 King
25/11Shrewsbury Town (1R)H2-111,860Gore, Jackson
14/12Mansfield Town (2)H1-115,560og
16/12Mansfield Town (2R)A1-3 King
1973-1974
24/11Huddersfield Town (1)A0-29,557 
1972-1973
4/11Burscough (4Q)A3-1 Fletcher, Worswick, Rogers
18/11Grimsby Town (1)A1-2 Oates (pen)
1971-1972
6/11Rhyl (4Q)H2-1 Oates, Sutherland
20/11Halifax Town (1)H2-1 Oates, Sutherland
11/12Wrexham (2)A0-4  
1970-1971
7/11Skelmersdale United (4Q)A1-1 Todd
11/11Skelmersdale United (4QR)H5-0 Temple 2, Davies 2, og
21/11South Shields (1)A1-1 Temple
23/11South Shields (1R)H2-0 Temple, Todd
12/12Peterborough United (2)H2-117,300Davis, Fleming (pen)
2/1Manchester City (3)A0-146,212 
1969-1970
20/9Chorley (1Q)H1-1 Sutherland
24/9Chorley (1QR)A5-2 McLoughlin 2, Fielding, Breen, Sutherland
4/10Droylsden (2Q)H4-1 McLoughlin 2, Ryan, Savage
18/10Burscough (3Q)H1-1 McLoughlin
22/10Burscough (3QR)A3-2 McLoughlin 2, Fleming
1/11Skelmersdale United (4Q)H2-0 Fleming 2
15/11Port Vale (1)H1-112,622Sutherland
18/11Port Vale (1R)A2-29,703Fleming, Fielding AEt
24/11Port Vale (1R2)N0-116,453AET Played at Old Trafford
1968-1969
2/11Altrincham (4Q)A0-2  
1967-1968
28/10Macclesfield Town (4Q)H1-1 Dumican
1/11Macclesfield Town (4QR)A0-3  
1966-1967
15/10Altrincham (4Q)A4-2 Llewellyn 2, Lyon H., Ryan
26/11Tranmere Rovers (1)A1-1 Lyon H.
28/11Tranmere Rovers (1R)H0-114,304 
1965-1966
16/10Chorley (4Q)H4-0 Lyon H. 3, Llewellyn
13/11Doncaster Rovers (1)A2-210,005Lyon H., Crompton
17/11Doncaster Rovers (1R)H3-17,113Lyon H. 3
4/12Chester City (2)A1-2 Llewellyn
1964-1965
17/10Stalybridge Celtic (4Q)A4-2 Davenport 2, Lyon H. 2
14/11Stockport County (1)A1-211,570Lyon H.
1963-1964
19/10Bangor City (4Q)H1-1 Morgans
23/10Bangor City (4QR)A0-1  
1962-1963
8/9Milnthorpe Corinthians (1Q)H5-0 Bradbury, Kinsella, og, Hennin, Lyon
22/9Fleetwood (2Q)H8-1 Lyon H. 2, Morgans 2, og, Garrett, O’Loughlin W., Kinsella
6/10Netherfield (3Q)A3-0 Lyon H. 3
20/10Ellesmere Port Town (4Q)H2-0 Lyon H. 2
3/11Gateshead (1)A1-2 Bradbury
1961-1962
9/9Skelmersdale United (1Q)A4-0 Lambert 2, Prescott, Shaw
23/9Prescot Cables (2Q)H1-1 Campbell
27/9Prescot Cables (2QR)A3-1 O’Loughlin J., Williams, O’Loughlin W.
7/10Altrincham (3Q)A1-1 Booth
11/10Altrincham (3QR)H3-1 Booth, O’Loughlin W., Campbell
21/10Morecambe (4Q)A0-2  
1960-1961
27/8Prescot Cables (Pre)H2-0 Fielding, Taberner
10/9Ashton United (1Q)H3-2 Hazelden, Houghton (pen), Taberner
24/9Marine (2Q)A5-1 Hazelden 2, Taberner, Heyes, Shaw
8/10Skelmersdale United (3Q)A0-0  
12/10Skelmersdale United (3QR)H2-1 Hazelden, Taberner
22/10Rhyl (4Q)H1-1 Prescot
26/10Rhyl (4QR)A1-2 Prescot
1959-1960
31/10Rhyl (4Q)H1-1 Higham
4/11Rhyl (4QR)A1-3 Higham AET
1958-1959
1/11Rhyl (4Q)A0-1  
1957-1958
2/11Chorley (4Q)A2-1 Banks B., Smith
16/11Southport (1)A2-114,170Banks B., Buckle
7/12Mansfield Town (2)H1-1 Hitchen
11/12Mansfield Town (2R)A1-3 Buckle
1956-1957
3/11Netherfield (4Q)H2-2 Smith 2
7/11Netherfield (4QR)A3-3 Brocklehurst, McLean W., Speakman
12/11Netherfield (4QR2)H2-0 McLean A. (pen), Smith
17/11Goole Town (1)H1-2 McLean (pen)
1955-1956
5/11Ashton United (4Q)A0-5  
1954-1955
6/11Farsley Celtic (4Q)H3-1 Hindle, Lomax, Vincent
20/11Barnsley (1)A2-317,767Hindle, Penk
1953-1954
7/11Burscough (4Q)H2-1 Lomax, Mycock
21/11Scarborough (1)H4-0 Lomax 2, Hindle, Livesey
12/12Hereford United (2)H4-127,526Lyon J., Livesey 2, Hughes og
9/1Newcastle United (3)A2-252,222Lyon J., Livesey
13/1Newcastle United (3R)H2-326,000Lomax 2
1952-1953
8/11Netherfield (4Q)H2-3 Corr, Lindsay
1951-1952
10//11Witton Albion (4Q)H2-2 Bootle, Lyon J.
14/11Witton Albion (4QR)A3-3 Eaves, Lyon J., Tolley (pen) AEt
19/11Witton Albion (4QR2)H1-3 Eaves
1950-1951
16/9South Liverpool (Pre)A0-0  
23/9South Liverpool (Pre R)H3-2 Lomax 2, Pollard
30/9Flint Town United (1Q)H1-1 Cunliffe
4/10Flint Town United (1QR)A3-1 Finan 2, Rothwell
14/10Cromptons Recreation (2Q)H1-0 Finan
28/10Burscough (3Q)A2-04,798Lomax, Taylor
11/11Rhyl Athletic (4Q)A0-0  
15/11Rhyl Athletic (4QR)H2-3 Lomax 2
1949-1950
3/9UGB St Helens (Extra Pre)H2-0 Pollard, Pryde
17/9South Liverpool (Pre)A1-0 Finan
1/10Burscough (1Q)A1-1 
8/10Burscough (1QR)H5-1 Finan 2, Lomax, Rothwell, Pryde (pen)
15/10Bootle Athletic (2Q)H6-1 Finan, Lomax, Pryde (pen), Rothwell, Taylor P., og
29/10Rhyl Athletic (3Q)A0-2  
1948-1949
18/9Skelmersdale United (Pre)H2-1 Robinson 2
2/10Prescot Cables (1Q)H1-2 North
1947-1948
20/9Formby (Pre)A4-0 Gregson 2, Taylor 2
4/10Earlestown (1Q)A1-0 Oakes
18/10Rhyl Athletic (2Q)H2-1 Brown, North
1/11Prescot Cables (3Q)H3-0 Barker 3
15/11Marine (4Q)A1-3 Miller
1946-1947
21/9Crossen (Pre)H3-2 Roberts J., Robinson, Taylor J.
5/10Morecambe (1Q)A3-0 Barker 3
19/10Darwen (2Q)H1-2 Holmes
1945-1946
6/10Chorley (2Q)A2-5 Hampson 2
1938-1939
1/10Breightmet United (1Q)H3-0 Cansfield 2 (1 pen), Townley
15/10Skelmersdale United (2Q)H2-1 Part
19/10Skelmersdale United (2QR)A2-1 Appleton, Cansfield
29/10Chorley (3Q)H3-3 Appleton, Harthill H., Whittaker
2/11Chorley (3QR)A1-5 Parle
1937-1938
2/10Lytham St Annes (1Q)H7-0 Oakes, Thomas 2, Grange, Colquhoun 3
16/10Chorley (2Q)A1-0 Grange
30/10Leyland Motors (3Q)H3-0 Graham, Hughes, Thomas
13/11Northwich Victoria (4Q)A1-0 Grange
27/11South Liverpool (1)H1-4 Thomas
1936-1937
14/11Darwen (4Q)H3-0 Colquhoun, Tufnell, Wallbanks
28/11Burton Town (1)A1-5 Wallbanks
1935-1936
16/11Chorley (4Q)A4-1 Colquhoun, Felton, Scott, Robson
30/11Rotherham United (1)H1-2 Felton
1934-1935
29/9Nelson (1Q)H3-1 Scott 2, Felton
13/10Morecambe (2Q)A5-0 Roberts J. 4, Scott
27/10Dick Kerrs (3Q)H5-1 Armes 2, Felton 2, Watson (pen)
10/11Northwich Victoria (4Q)H4-0 Roberts J. 2, Robson 2
24/11Carlisle United (1)A6-16,692Armes 2, Roberts J 2, Scott, Robson
8/12Torquay United (2)H3-220,000Roberts J. 2, Scott
12/1Millwall (3)H1-4 Roberts J.
1933-1934
16/9Great Harwood (Pre)H1-1 og
20/9Great Harwood (Pre R)A4-1 Cowper 2, Kavanagh, Felton
30/9Horwich RMI (1Q)A3-0 Jones W. 2, Cowper
14/10Lytham St Annes (2Q)H3-0 Felton, Harrison, Cowper
28/10Dick Kerrs (3Q)H2-1 O’Rourke 2
11/11Altrincham (4Q)A1-3 Jones W.