Wigan Athletic’s past and present managers since we were formed back in 1932.

 

1932-37 Charlie Spencer
1946-47 Jimmy Milne
1949-52 Bob Pryde
1949-52 Bob Pryde
1952-54 Ted Goodier
1954-55 Walter Crook
1955-56 Ron Stuart
1956-57 Billy Cooke
1957 Sam Barkas
1957-58 Trevor Hitchen
1958-59 Malcolm Barrass
1959 Jimmy Shirley
1959-60 Pat Murphy
1960 Allenby Shilton
1960-63 Johnny Ball
1964-66 Allan Brown
1966-67 Alf Craig
1967-68 Harry Leyland
1968 Allan Sanders
1968-70 Ian McNeill
1970-72 Gordon Milne
1972-74 Les Rigby
1974-76 Brian Tiler
1976-81 Ian McNeill
1981-83 Larry Lloyd
1983-85 Harry McNally
1985-86 Bryan Hamilton
1986-89 Ray Mathias
1989-93 Bryan Hamilton
1993 Dave Philpotts
1993-1994 Kenny Swain
1994-95 Graham Barrow
1995-98 John Deehan
4/8/1998 – 21/5/1999 Ray Mathias
21/5/1999 – 26/6/2000 John Benson
26/6/2000 – 27/2/2001 Bruce Rioch
27/2/2001 – 4/4/2001 Colin Greenhall (Caretaker)
4/4/2001 – 29/5/2001 Steve Bruce
11/6/2001 – 14/5/2007 Paul Jewell
14/5/2007 – 5/11/2007 Chris Hutchings
5/11/2007 – 18/11/2007 Frank Barlow (Caretaker)
26/11/2007 – 3/6/2009 Steve Bruce
15/6/2009 – 28/5/2013 Roberto Martinez
14/6/2013 – 1/12/2013 Owen Coyle
7/12/2013 – 13/11/2014 Uwe Rosler
19/11/2014 – 6/4/2015 Malky Mackay
7/4/2015 – 25/10/2016 Gary Caldwell
2/11/16 – 13/3/2017 Warren Joyce
13/3/2017 – 30/5/2017 Graham Barrow
31/5/2017 – Present Paul Cook

website statistics